FANDOM


John Burgmeier (born on October 24, 1974) is an American voice actor, writer and musician.
John burgmeier
He works for Funimation for English dubbed anime. As a voice actor, he is best known as the voice of Kurama in YuYu Hakusho, Tien in the Dragon Ball series, Sohma Shigure in Fruits Basket, Eyes Rutherford in Spiral & Switzerland in Hetalia Axis Powers. John is also the son of voice actress Linda Young.

Anime

Lead Roles are in bold

  • 91 Days – Additional Voice
  • Absolute Duo – Additional Voice
  • Alderamin on the Sky – Additional Voice
  • All Out!! – Kenya Horikawa
  • The Ancient Magus' Bride – Matthew (Ep. 4 & 5)
  • Aquarion Evol – Apollon
  • Attack on Titan – Dieter
  • Baccano! – Elmer C. Albatross (Ep. 7, 14 to 16)
  • Baki the Grappler – Doctor
  • Basilisk – Chikuma Koshiro
  • BECK Mongolian Chop Squad – Eiji
  • Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 – Dohlay
  • Birdy the Mighty Decode – Bay Gelabu Bela (Ep. 5)
  • Black Butler – Paul Jones (Ep. 9)
  • Black Butler II – Additional Voice
  • Black Cat – River Zastory
  • Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond Season 2 – Phillip Lenore (Ep. 5)
  • Blue Gender – Joey Heald
  • Blue Gender The Warrior (movie) – Joey Heald
  • The Boy and The Beast (movie) – Additional Voice
  • Burst Angel – Hiroki (Ep. 19)
  • Case Closed – Alan (Ep. 20), Dr. Preston (Ep. 103), Johnny (Ep. 19), Kannen (Eps. 53 & 54), Latham Laney (Ep. 79 & 99), Security Guard #1 (Ep. 8)
  • Case Closed the Movie The Time Bombed Skyscraper – Taguchi
  • A Certain Scientific Railgun – Additional Voice
  • Cheer Boys!! – Additional Voice
  • Chrome Shelled Regios – Vanzeh Hardey
  • Claymore – Awakened Male 3 (Ep. 18 & 19)
  • Clockwork Planet – Additional Voice
  • D.Gray man – Head Akuma (Ep. 45)
  • Daimidaler Prince vs. Penguin Empire – Additional Voice
  • Dance with Devils – Additional Voice (Ep. 12)
  • Darker than Black – Naked Contractor (Ep. 26)
  • Darker than Black Kuro no Keiyakusha Gaiden (OVA) – Additional Voice
  • Darker than Black Gemini of the Meteor – Additional Voice
  • Desert Punk – Matsu (Ep. 21 to 23)
  • Dragon Age Dawn of the Seeker (movie) – Anthony
  • Dragon Ball – Tien, Cow Scat & Old Announcer
  • Dragon Ball Z – Tien, Gregory & Inspector Dog (Ep. 22)
  • Dragon Ball GT – Danny's Father (Ep. 40), Gelbian Elder (Ep. 7 & 8), Nuova Shenron, Shusugoro & Tien (Ep. 64)
  • Dragon Ball Z Kai – Tien, Yamu, Caroni, AHO Crew (Ep. 9), Gregory (Ep. 7 & 8), Mr. Satan's Announcer (Ep. 87) & Planthorr (Ep. 1)
  • Dragon Ball Super – Tien Shenhan, Caroni (Ep. 15) & Gregory (Ep. 4 & 5)
  • Drifters – Additional Voice
  • Eden of the East – Haruo Kasuga
  • Eden of the East Paradise Lost (movie) – Haruo Kasuga
  • Eden of the East The King of Eden (movie) – Haruo Kasuga
  • Eureka Seven Ao – Additional Voice
  • Evangelion 1.0 You Are Not Alone (movie) – Additional Voice
  • Fairy Tail – Fried Justine, Galuna Demon (Ep. 13 to 18) & Traveler (Ep. 15)
  • Fairy Tail the Movie Phoenix Priestess – Fried Justine
  • Fruits Basket – Shigure Sohma
  • Fullmetal Alchemist – Dorochet
  • Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood – Dolcetto
  • Fullmetal Alchemist The Movie Conqueror of Shamballa – Dorochet
  • The Future Diary – Additional Voice
  • Garo Vanishing Line – Pawn (Ep. 7)
  • Garo the Animation – Book (Ep. 8)
  • Garo Crimson Moon – Tooru (Ep. 15)
  • Ghost in the Shell Arise (OVA) – Additional Voice
  • Glass Fleet – Gil (Ep. 5, 6 & 13) & Lacuree (Ep. 15, 18 & 19)
  • Gosick – Alan (Ep. 6 & 7)
  • Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament – Doctor
  • Guilty Crown – Additional Voice
  • Gunslinger Girl – Jose
  • Gunslinger Girl II Teatrino (OVA) – José
  • Gunslinger Girl II Teatrino – José
  • Handa kun – Additional Voice
  • Hell Girl – Hajime Shibata
  • Hero Tales – Ryuko Mouten
  • The Heroic Legend of Arslan – Additional Voice
  • Hetalia Axis Powers – Switzerland
  • Hetalia Axis Powers Paint it, White! (movie) – Switzerland
  • Hetalia The Beautiful World – Switzerland
  • Hetalia World Series – Additional Voice
  • High School DxD BorN – Loki
  • Initial D Third Stage (movie) – Takeshi Nakazato
  • Izetta The Last Witch – Berkman
  • KADO The Right Answer – Adam Ward (Ep. 7)
  • Kiddy Grade – Smith
  • Kodocha – Rei Sagami
  • Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing – Sorush
  • The Legend of the Legendary Heroes – Sui Orla
  • Lupin III Island of Assassins (special) – Victor (Vicky)
  • Mass Effect Paragon Lost (movie) – Additional Voice
  • Michiko & Hatchin – Nei Feng-Yi (Ep. 17)
  • MoonPhase – Jeda
  • Mushi Shi – Shiro (Ep. 8)
  • My Hero Academia – Baseball Hero Slugger
  • Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA) – Flickshot (Ep. 16 & 18)
  • Noragami Aragoto (TV) – Ebisu
  • Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) – Kazuki Nakashima (Ep. 23)
  • One Piece (TV) – Fullbody, Lucky Roux, Marine C (Ep. 3), Monda & Sailor A (Ep. 1)
  • Origin Spirits of the Past (movie) – Cain
  • Ouran High School Host Club (TV) – Tetsuya Sendo (Ep. 22 & 23)
  • Peach Girl (TV) – Raiden (Ep. 5)
  • Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) – Amane Shibazaki (Ep. 10 & 11)
  • Puzzle & Dragons X (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Rampo Kitan: Game of Laplace (TV) – Additional Voice
  • (The) Rolling Girls (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Rosario + Vampire (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Samurai 7 (TV) – Kanzo (4 episodes)
  • Samurai Warriors (TV) – Naomasa Ii
  • Sands of Destruction (TV) – Morte's Father (Ep. 12)
  • Save Me! Lollipop (TV) – Gou
  • School Rumble (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Sekirei Pure Engagement (TV) – Takehito Asama
  • Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Sgt. Frog (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) – Johann
  • Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) – Johann
  • Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) – Gennosuke Fujiki
  • Shiki (TV) – Seishin Muroi
  • Shin chan (TV) – Additional Voice
  • SHINOBI Heart Under Blade (live action movie) – Chikuma Koshiro
  • Solty Rei (TV) – Police Officer (Omake) & Researcher B (Ep. 15 & 16)
  • Soul Eater (TV) – Rachel's Father (Ep. 29)
  • Speed Grapher (TV) – Odawara
  • Spice and Wolf (TV) – Zheren
  • Spiral (TV) – Eyes Rutherford
  • Steins;Gate (TV) as Announcer (Ep. 23 & 24); Rounder (Ep. 13)
  • Strike Witches (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji
  • Strike Witches 2 (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji (Ep. 8)
  • Summer Wars (movie) as Tasuke Jinnouchi
  • Terror in Resonance (TV) – Additional Voice
  • To (OAV) as Sergei (Symbiotic Planet)
  • Tokyo Ravens (TV) as Kousaka
  • Toriko (TV) as Taccino
  • Trinity Blood (TV) as Father Hugue de Watteau
  • Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Soseki (4 episodes)
  • Ultimate Otaku Teacher (TV) – Additional Voice (Ep. 21); Stevens (Ep. 13)
  • Yona of the Dawn (TV) as Keishuk
  • Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho (OVA) as Kurama
  • Yu Yu Hakusho (TV) as Kurama
  • Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Kurama

Anime Films

Video Games

Lead Roles are in bold

  • Dragon Ball Z Xenoverse 2 – Tien Shinhan & Nuova Shenron
  • Dragon Ball Z Xenoverse – Tien Shinhan, Nuova Shenron & Saibaman
  • Dragon Ball Z Battle of Z – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Ultimate Tenkaichi – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Raging Blast 2 – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Tenkaichi Tag Team – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Raging Blast – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo – Tien Shinhan
  • Lux-Pain – Graham Miller
  • Dragon Ball Z Infinite World – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Burst Limit – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai Tenkaichi 3 – Nuova Shenron & Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai Tenkaichi 2 – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai Tenkaichi – Nuova Shenron & Tien Shinhan
  • Fullmetal Alchemist 2 Curse of the Crimson Elixir – Jack Crowley
  • Dragon Ball Z Sagas – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai 3 – Tien Shinhan
  • Yu Yu Hakusho Dark Tournament – Kurama
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai 2 – Tien Shinhan & Tiencha
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai – Tien Shinhan

Quotes

Knownable Roles

  • Tien in DBZ
  • Kurama/Yoko Kurama in YuYu Hakusho
  • Sohma Shigure in Fruits Basket
  • Switzerland in Hetalia Axis Powers

Trivia

  • His star sign is a Scorpio.

Gallery