FANDOM


John Burgmeier (born October 24, 1974) is an American voice actor, writer and musician.
John burgmeier
He works for Funimation for English dubbed anime. As a voice actor, he is best known as the voice of Kurama from Yu Yu Hakusho, Tien from the Dragon Ball series, Shigure Sohma from Fruits Basket, Eyes Rutherford from Spiral, & Switzerland from Hetalia Axis Powers. John is also the son of voice actress Linda Young.

Anime

Lead Roles are in bold

  • 91 Days (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Absolute Duo (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Alderamin on the Sky (TV) – Additional Voice
  • All Out!! (TV) – Kenya Horikawa
  • The Ancient Magus' Bride (TV) – Matthew (Eps. 4-5)
  • Aquarion Evol (TV) – Apollon
  • Attack on Titan (TV) – Dieter
  • Baccano! (TV) – Elmer C. Albatross (Eps. 7, 14-16)
  • Baki the Grappler (TV) – Doctor
  • Basilisk (TV) – Chikuma Koshiro
  • BECK Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) – Eiji
  • Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) – Dohlay
  • Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) – Bay Gelabu Bela (Ep. 5)
  • Black Butler (TV) – Paul Jones (Ep. 9)
  • Black Butler II (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Black Cat (TV) – River Zastory
  • Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond (TV 2) – Phillip Lenore (Ep. 5)
  • Blue Gender (TV) – Joey Heald
  • Blue Gender The Warrior (movie) – Joey Heald
  • The Boy and The Beast (movie) – Additional Voice
  • Burst Angel (TV) – Hiroki (Ep. 19)
  • Case Closed (TV) – Alan (Ep. 20), Dr. Preston (Ep. 103), Johnny (Ep. 19), Kannen (Eps. 53-54), Latham Laney (Eps. 79, 99), Security Guard #1 (Ep. 8)
  • Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper – Taguchi
  • A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Cheer Boys!! (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) – Vanzeh Hardey
  • Claymore (TV) – Awakened Male 3 (Eps. 18-19)
  • Clockwork Planet (TV) – Additional Voice
  • D.Gray-man (TV) – Head Akuma (Ep. 45)
  • Daimidaler: Prince vs. Penguin Empire (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Dance with Devils (TV) – Additional Voice (Ep. 12)
  • Darker than Black (TV) – Naked Contractor (Ep. 26)
  • Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OVA) – Additional Voice
  • Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Desert Punk (TV) – Matsu (Eps. 21-23)
  • Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie) – Anthony
  • Dragon Ball (TV) – Cow Scat, Old Announcer & Tien
  • Dragon Ball GT (TV) – Danny's Father (Ep. 40), Gelbian Elder (Eps. 7-8), Nuova Shenron, Shusugoro & Tien (Eps. 40, 64)
  • Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure – Tien Shenhan
  • Dragon Ball Super (TV) – Tien Shenhan, Caroni (Ep. 15) & Gregory (Eps 4-5)
  • Dragon Ball Z (TV) – Tien, Gregory & Inspector Dog (Ep. 22)
  • Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) – Tien, Yamu, Caroni, AHO Crew (Ep. 9), Gregory (Eps. 7-8), Mr. Satan's Announcer (Ep. 87) & Planthorr (Ep. 1)
  • Dragon Ball Z: Bardock - The Father of Goku (special) – Additional Voice
  • Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods (movie 14) – Tien
  • Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound (movie 9) – Tien
  • Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary Super Saiyan (movie 8) – Examiner & Shamo's Grandfather
  • Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug (movie 4) – Angira
  • Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (movie 15) – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z: The History Of Trunks (special) – Tien
  • Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might (movie 3) – Tien
  • Drifters (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Eden of the East (TV) – Haruo Kasuga
  • Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) – Haruo Kasuga
  • Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) – Haruo Kasuga
  • EUREKA SEVEN AO (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) – Additional Voice
  • Fairy Tail (TV) – Fried Justine, Galuna Demon (Eps. 13-18) & Traveler (Ep. 15)
  • Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess – Fried Justine
  • Fruits Basket (TV) – Shigure Sohma
  • Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) – Dorochet
  • Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) – Dolcetto
  • Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa – Dorochet
  • The Future Diary (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Garo -Vanishing Line- (TV) – Pawn (Ep. 7)
  • Garo the Animation (TV) – Book (Ep. 8)
  • Garo: Crimson Moon (TV) – Tooru (Ep. 15)
  • Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OVA) – Additional Voice
  • Glass Fleet (TV) – Gil (Eps. 5-6, 13) & Lacuree (Eps. 15, 18-19)
  • Gosick (TV) – Alan (Eps. 6-7)
  • Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV) as Doctor
  • Guilty Crown (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Jose
  • Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OVA) as José
  • Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as José
  • Handa-kun (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Hell Girl (TV) as Hajime Shibata
  • Hero Tales (TV) as Ryuko Mouten
  • (The) Heroic Legend of Arslan (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as Switzerland
  • Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as Switzerland
  • Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) as Switzerland
  • Hetalia World Series (TV) – Additional Voice
  • High School DxD BorN (TV) as Loki
  • Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Takeshi Nakazato
  • Izetta: The Last Witch (TV) as Berkman
  • KADO - The Right Answer (TV) as Adam Ward (Ep 7)
  • Kiddy Grade (TV) as Smith
  • Kodocha (TV) as Rei Sagami
  • Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) as Sorūsh
  • (The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Sui Orla
  • Lupin III: Island of Assassins (special) as Victor (Vicky)
  • Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) – Additional Voice
  • Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Nei Feng-Yi (Ep 17)
  • MoonPhase (TV) as Jeda
  • Mushi-Shi (TV) as Shiro (Ep 8)
  • My Hero Academia (TV) as Baseball Hero Slugger
  • Ninja Slayer From Animation (ONA) as Flickshot (Eps 16, 18)
  • Noragami Aragoto (TV) as Ebisu
  • Oh! Edo Rocket (TV) as Kazuki Nakashima (Ep 23)
  • One Piece (TV); Fullbody; Lucky Roux; Marine C (Ep 3); Monda; Sailor A (Ep 1)
  • Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) as Cain
  • Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Tetsuya Sendo (Eps 22-23)
  • Peach Girl (TV) as Raiden (Ep 5)
  • Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) as Amane Shibazaki (Eps 10-11)
  • Puzzle & Dragons X (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Rampo Kitan: Game of Laplace (TV) – Additional Voice
  • (The) Rolling Girls (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Rosario + Vampire (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Samurai 7 (TV); Kanzo (4 episodes)
  • Samurai Warriors (TV) as Naomasa Ii
  • Sands of Destruction (TV) as Morte's Father (Ep 12)
  • Save Me! Lollipop (TV) as Gou
  • School Rumble (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) as Takehito Asama
  • Seraph of the End: Vampire Reign (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Sgt. Frog (TV) – Additional Voice
  • Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Johann
  • Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) as Johann
  • Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) as Gennosuke Fujiki
  • Shiki (TV) as Seishin Muroi
  • Shin chan (TV) – Additional Voice
  • SHINOBI - Heart Under Blade (live-action movie) as Chikuma Koshiro
  • Solty Rei (TV); Police Officer (Omake); Researcher B (Eps 15-16)
  • Soul Eater (TV) as Rachel's Father (Ep 29)
  • Speed Grapher (TV) as Odawara
  • Spice and Wolf (TV) as Zheren
  • Spiral (TV) as Eyes Rutherford
  • Steins;Gate (TV) as Announcer (eps 23-24); Rounder (Ep 13)
  • Strike Witches (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji
  • Strike Witches 2 (TV) as Dr. Miyafuji (Ep 8)
  • Summer Wars (movie) as Tasuke Jinnouchi
  • Terror in Resonance (TV) – Additional Voice
  • To (OAV) as Sergei (Symbiotic Planet)
  • Tokyo Ravens (TV) as Kousaka
  • Toriko (TV) as Taccino
  • Trinity Blood (TV) as Father Hugue de Watteau
  • Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Soseki (4 episodes)
  • Ultimate Otaku Teacher (TV) (ep 21); Stevens (Ep 13)
  • Yona of the Dawn (TV) as Keishuk
  • Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho (OVA) as Kurama
  • Yu Yu Hakusho (TV) as Kurama
  • Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie as Kurama

Anime Films

Video Games

Lead Roles are in bold

  • Dragon Ball Z Xenoverse 2 – Tien Shinhan & Nuova Shenron
  • Dragon Ball Z Xenoverse – Tien Shinhan, Nuova Shenron & Saibaman
  • Dragon Ball Z Battle of Z – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Ultimate Tenkaichi – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Raging Blast 2 – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Tenkaichi Tag Team – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Raging Blast – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo – Tien Shinhan
  • Lux-Pain – Graham Miller
  • Dragon Ball Z Infinite World – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Burst Limit – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai Tenkaichi 3 – Nuova Shenron & Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai Tenkaichi 2 – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai Tenkaichi – Nuova Shenron & Tien Shinhan
  • Fullmetal Alchemist 2 Curse of the Crimson Elixir – Jack Crowley
  • Dragon Ball Z Sagas – Tien Shinhan
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai 3 – Tien Shinhan
  • Yu Yu Hakusho Dark Tournament – Kurama
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai 2 – Tien Shinhan & Tiencha
  • Dragon Ball Z Budokai – Tien Shinhan

Quotes

Knownable Roles

  • Tien in DBZ
  • Kurama/Yoko Kurama in YuYu Hakusho
  • Sohma Shigure in Fruits Basket

Trivia

Gallery